Home   News   Taylor Junior Open Results

Taylor Junior Open Results

Jan 12, 2019
written by: Tennis Manitoba
written by: Tennis Manitoba
filed in:

Record turnout for Taylor Junior Open + Tournament Results

Players from all over Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Quebec, Alberta and Ontario made the trip to the Taylor Tennis Club for their Junior Open event from January 3-6.

In total, there were 58 players, 114 entries, and 148 matches — all of which are new records for the tournament.

Future Stars Circuit U10 single (Winner Max Peters, finalist Jameson O’Connor)

Future Stars Circuit U10 Co-Ed Singles
1. Max Peters
2. Jameson O’Connor
3/4. Arya Guha
3/4. Jett Nguyen

Future Stars Circuit U9 Co-Ed Singles
1. Jameson O’Connor
2. Mariya Gedz
3. Natalina Zappia
4. Evan Flowers

Tier 2 U12 Co-Ed Singles
1. Le Sueur Van Der Byl
2. Bruno Van Bewer
3/4. Aidan Flowers
3/4. Amari Aarrestad

Tier 2 U14 Co-Ed Singles
1. Naysa Aarrestad
2. Yelena Travica
3/4. Noah Isaac Bussiere
3/4. Nazar Viznytsya

Tier 1 BS 12
1. Conor Cherneski
2. Griffin John Heyn
3/4. Yuchen Cui
3/4. Caleb Sebastiano Gnilo

Tier 1 BS 14
1. Noah Pe
2. Magnus Enrico Abecendario Gnilo
3/4. David Erick Preciado
3/4. Jakob Gaudreau Barnes

Tier1 Boy’s Single U 16 (Winner Stefan Barre, finalist William Preciado)

Tier 1 BS 16
1. Stefan Barré
2. William Preciado
3/4. Noah Pe
3/4. Van Nguyen

Tier 1 BS 18
1. Stefan Barré .
2. Harry Lin
3/4. Van Nguyen
3/4. William Preciado

Tier 1 U14 Co-Ed Doubles
1. Conor Cherneski
Jakob Gaudreau Barnes
2. Caleb Sebastiano Gnilo
Magnus Enrico Abecendario Gnilo
3/4. Evan Peters
Jacob Yee
3/4. Noah Isaac Bussiere
Charlie Mcneil

Tier 1 U18 Co-Ed Doubles
1. Stefan Barré
Monika Popovic
2. Anya Chavez
Van Nguyen
3. Andrew Kaul
Meghan Pidskalny
4. Calli Aarrestad
Jack Holland Filuk-Scott

Tier 1 U12 Co-Ed Doubles
1. Yuchen Cui
Arya Guha
2. Amari Aarrestad
Max Peters
3. Andrew William Earle
Mitchell Gordon Pollack
4. Le Sueur Van Der Byl
Sneh Vyas

Tier 1 Girls U14 and U16 single (Both winner Teah Chavez, both finalist Madelynn Ludwig)

Tier 1 GS 14
1. Teah Chavez
2. Madelynn Ludwig
3/4. Jeslyn Peng
3/4. Sophie Kathleen Stanton

Tier 1 GS 16
1. Teah Chavez
2. Madelynn Ludwig
3/4. Julia Nicole Ionescu
3/4. Sophie Kathleen Stanton

Tier 1 GS 18
1. Anya Chavez
2. Monika Popovic

For full tournament results, click here.